| Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time | |
|
+13Tarnation Crimson Garde Beronos Ardin Robert Fortune (prizt) Merthyc Gran Bruteallius Dathran Felanar Alextra Terrel Delryn Baranor 17 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
Baranor
Posts : 4 Join date : 2009-05-27
| Subject: Your Top 5 Games of All Time Wed May 27, 2009 1:48 pm | |
| In an attempt to get teh forum rolling, I thought I'd make this Post your 5 Fav games of all time. Any console, platform, genre, anything. I'll Start ^^ 1. Final Fantasy IX, this game was purely amazing. Story, characters, Graphics (in its day), just brilliant. 2. World of Warcraft, well, 'nuff said 3. Battlefield 2142, I used to love this game big time It was just pure massivly multiplying fun 4. Call of Duty 4 Modern Warfare, again, multiplayer madness, awesome fun 5. Gears of War, well, it got a bit boring after a while, but it was awesome when it came out, and the multiplayer was different and genius Post people post! | |
|
| |
Delryn
Posts : 31 Join date : 2009-05-18
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Thu May 28, 2009 11:08 am | |
| 1. Silent Hill ~ I absolutely fell in love with Silent Hill and everything accociated with it. The story is so deep, disturbing and gives you alot to think about. Plus the games are scary as hell and never fail to terrify and astound me.
2. WoW ~ Obviously.
3. Vampire the Masquerade ~ One of the best RPGs ever, with iconic charaters and brilliant graphics for its time. It's just a shame they rushed it and went bankrupt soon after.
4. Fallout 3 ~ Another great RPG, I -love- the brutal VATS system, guns, gore with tons of places to explore.
5. Final Fantasy Vlll ~ Epic. I used to bunk off school to play this. This by far is my favourite Final Fantasy. | |
|
| |
Terrel
Posts : 48 Join date : 2009-05-28 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Thu May 28, 2009 5:46 pm | |
| 1: The Legend of Zelda series ((Seriously, you can't put one of the games here, every single one is just plain fantastic ^^)) 2: WoW ((Simply because I've played this game more than any other and I'm still not bored of it :3 )) 3: Resident Evil 4 ((First time playing it was simply amazing )) 4: The elder scrolls IV: Oblivion ((Same as above tbh )) 5: Heroes of might and magic III ((Damn I have some nice memories of playing that game ^^ )) | |
|
| |
Alextra
Posts : 2 Join date : 2009-05-30 Location : Hartlepool
| Subject: Favorite games Sat May 30, 2009 11:34 am | |
| 1). Pacman <3 (Because he owns)
2). WoW (Everyone else put it 2nd so what the heck xD )
3). Gta 1 (I know right)
4). CoD 4 (Love it online)
4). Final Fantasy 10 (Loved the story) | |
|
| |
Felanar
Posts : 375 Join date : 2009-04-07 Age : 29 Location : Britain
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Sat May 30, 2009 2:11 pm | |
| 1) Blood Omen & Soul Reaver (Brillaitn games, go buy all 5 and get confused as hell by the plot now!) 2) Baldur's Gate (Watch some of the game play, you'll be stunned and amased by how addicting the battles are, especialy when you have a couple mages going at it.) 3) Red faction (And you thought when we inhabited Mars it'd be nice ) 4) Oblivion: the elder scrolls IV (What the other guy said) 5) World of Warcraft (You can slap Warcraft 3: Reign of Chaos and The Frozen Throne in here too, as these 3 games blew my world. I played Runescape before this, oh how I regret the time wasted when I could have been there in Vanilla WoW ^^ ) Extra: Some vids that go with the games, in case anyone was interested. Feel free to edit your posts and do this too 1) Intro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lFiLNc46jAM Outro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jws63E9dNN82) Intro/Teaser: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Kmmggc6jH83) Teaser: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JkKGcfE9nPg (It looks corny, but the game's good when you play it ) 4) Intro: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGyw_0IG5s0 | |
|
| |
Dathran Admin
Posts : 63 Join date : 2009-03-24
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Sun May 31, 2009 3:25 am | |
| 1. Warcraft II
2. Knights and Merchants
3. Warcraft III
4. World of Warcraft
5. Lord of the rings online
Yes, WoW at the 4th place.
I've had -so- much fun with warcraft II and Knights and merchants as child, I can't possibly set these lower. Warcraft II; <3 Evil orcs for the win. Knights and merchants? Awesome soundtrack, choppy but interesting gameplay.
Warcraft III, well..best story ever. It made me drop the orcs as favourite race though, blizzard screwed up with Thrall.
World of Warcraft; Luv y'all
Lord of the ringso nline; Years of roleplay and being known as "Lord Alranas Aranarathion of Gondor, the white clothed man with the long lastname, lute player extraordinaire" was quite a fun period. It lacked action however, but I enjoyed the housing and the music play system. | |
|
| |
Terrel
Posts : 48 Join date : 2009-05-28 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Sun May 31, 2009 9:38 am | |
| - Grand Crusader Eranor wrote:
I've had -so- much fun with warcraft II and Knights and merchants as child, I can't possibly set these lower. Warcraft II; <3 So damn true... Personally, I like top "something" lists when people only uses one game in a franchise.. But if I could put another game in at the second spot, it would be warcraft 2.. Troll axethrowers FTW! <3 | |
|
| |
Bruteallius
Posts : 5 Join date : 2009-05-26 Age : 32 Location : England - Surrey - Frimley
| Subject: My top 5 Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:58 pm | |
| Okay, I've not played tons of games but: 1. WoW - I used to play Runescape before this, and it was a waste of time. My brother's friend played Vanilla, so my brother bought WoW too. I used his free trial and absolutely fell in love. Ironicly, I started on a RP realm, so that's prolly why I'm so into RP. 2. Crysis - Yeah, this is my 2nd. It's got the best grafics ever, and I love the gameplay. 3. Oblivion IV - Such a fun game, alot like WoW yet different... 4. Battlefield 2142 - I luuuuurve 1st person shooters, and as it's future based, this one's even better! 5. Battlefield 1942 - I got all 3 expansions to this, and I can't stop playing. Before WoW, I played this the most. Now it's outdated but I love it still! | |
|
| |
Gran
Posts : 14 Join date : 2009-06-24 Age : 31 Location : Vetlanda, Småland
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:54 am | |
| 1. Gears of War 1&2 (Great games. I never get tired of 'em.) 2. WoW ( You can't get tired of WoW.) 3. Bioshock (The plot was pure ahhsum) 4. SD! vs. RAW 09 ( I do like wrestling. ) 5. Army of Two | |
|
| |
Merthyc
Posts : 18 Join date : 2009-06-03 Age : 31
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:15 am | |
| Hoohoooh.. here goes. 1.Starcraft I 2.Warcraft II 3.World of Warcraft 4.Lord of the Rings : Battle for Middle Earth II 5.Warcraft III
Starcraft and warcraft II carried me all the way into the PC when i was just a wee little lad. All those childhood game memories are branded in there... OGRE MOUND - NOM NOM NOM NOM NOM NOM | |
|
| |
Robert Fortune (prizt)
Posts : 61 Join date : 2009-05-28 Age : 30 Location : Hilleroed, DENMARK!
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:24 pm | |
| 1 : Prototype... cus i love slicing the people of new york up or throwing Taxi's at the police 2 : GTA IV... i've been playing this game more than WoW and never got tired of it. 3 : WoW (World of Warcraft for those who havent realised what WoW stands for ) 4 : FallOut III... cus its just cool 5 : CALL of DUTY World At War.. cus this game just rocks with the multiplayer option | |
|
| |
Ardin
Posts : 2 Join date : 2009-08-19 Age : 27 Location : Dublin,Ireland
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:18 pm | |
| .1)Gears of War 1&2((absoutly brill games)) .2)WoW((Because ive played it the longest)) .3)Halo 1,2&3((Always liked the Halo series)) .4)All the CoDs((really good games)) .5)Guitar Hero((All of them)) | |
|
| |
Crimson Garde Beronos
Posts : 73 Join date : 2009-07-31 Age : 29 Location : Britain
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:30 pm | |
| 1. WoW 2. Fable!!!!!! (And all the others in fable series :3) 3. Halo 3 4. Halo 3 ODST 5. Oblivion
Last edited by Veteran Crusader Beronos on Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:56 am; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
Tarnation
Posts : 32 Join date : 2009-06-01 Age : 33
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:51 am | |
| 1. World of Warcraft 2. Warcraft 3 3. Team Fortress 2 4. Prototype 5. Left 4 Dead | |
|
| |
Hiragi
Posts : 8 Join date : 2009-05-27 Location : Behind you with a large kitchen knife!
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:40 am | |
| 1. World of Warcraft 2. The whole warcraft series(I-III xpacs included) 3. Zelda series 4. Halo series 5. Super Smash Bros Brawl | |
|
| |
Dasrin
Posts : 21 Join date : 2009-10-12 Age : 29 Location : Estonia
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:32 am | |
| 1. KoTOR( Suprisingly, KoTOR was the best game i played and i played it through with one hand) 2. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare( Epic game, the ending and nuke scenes we're the most :O moments) 3. WoW 4. Warcraft 3 5. Starcraft(*hums Terran tune*) | |
|
| |
Crusader Theradan Eronios
Posts : 3 Join date : 2009-10-18 Age : 28 Location : Ireland
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:22 pm | |
| Halo Series (Excluding Halo Wars,hate the damn thing) WoW (Well..its..WoW) Gears of War 1&2 (Epic games..) CoD (same as above ^^) Need for Speed (All of them) | |
|
| |
Lunette
Posts : 61 Join date : 2009-08-16 Age : 33 Location : Sweden
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:49 am | |
| 1, Knights of the old republic 1 ( I mean COME ON!) 2, Knights of the old republic 2 (rawr!) 3, Oblivion ( dark brotherhood ftw!) 4, WoW (It's all cus of the people!) 5, beyond good and evil (cute characters and little alien kiddies, what is NOT to like?)
*cough* | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time | |
| |
|
| |
| Your Top 5 Gmes of All Time | |
|